Opened 11 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#202 closed defect (fixed)

status line on the wrong location

Reported by: janu Owned by: azawawi
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: editor Version: trunk
Keywords: status_line Cc:


If upon the start the status line is disabled, and I grow the window for
the full screen (but not with F11), after this I enable the status line, that
is on the wrong location, not on the bottom of the window (but there is an empty area). If I first enable
the status line, then grow the window, all is ok.

Debian Lenny

$ uname -a
Linux JanuPC 2.6.26-1-686 #1 SMP Mon Dec 15 18:15:07 UTC 2008 i686 GNU/Linux

$ perl -v
This is perl, v5.10.0 built for i486-linux-gnu-thread-multi
$ perl -MWx -le'print "Wx Version: $Wx::VERSION " . Wx::wxVERSION_STRING()'
Wx Version: 0.89 wxWidgets 2.8.8

Attachments (2)

padre_status_line_wrong_location.png (140.5 KB) - added by janu 11 years ago.
status_bar_location_0.43-to-be.png (39.6 KB) - added by bricas 10 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (12)

Changed 11 years ago by janu

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by jquelin

still valid as of padre 0.29, even after r3308... :-(

Changed 10 years ago by bricas

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by bricas

Still valid in padre 0.43-to-be. Screenshot attached.

comment:3 Changed 10 years ago by rhebus

  • Version changed from 0.22 to trunk

Still valid in current trunk.

comment:4 Changed 10 years ago by azawawi

  • Owner set to azawawi
  • Status changed from new to assigned

comment:5 Changed 10 years ago by azawawi

Issue is the same on win32 once the functionality is enabled.

comment:6 Changed 10 years ago by azawawi

Re-enabled the win32 functionality so we can fix on both platforms.

comment:7 Changed 9 years ago by zenogantner

Still there in Padre 0.70 with Ubuntu 10.04, Perl 5.10.1, WxWidgets? 2.8.19, Wx 0.98.

comment:8 Changed 9 years ago by zenogantner

  • Priority changed from major to minor

Set priority to minor. It is an annoyance, but does not really keep one from working with Padre.

comment:9 Changed 9 years ago by claudio

Bug still present on trunk 0.83.

comment:10 Changed 8 years ago by bowtie

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from assigned to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.